Sunday, October 4, 2009

More than 100,000 travelers have chosen e-Visa

The Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation has launched e-Visa, which enables you to apply for a Cambodia tourist visa online. Instead of applying through Cambodian Embassy, all you need to do is to complete the online application form and pay with your credit card. After receiving your Visa through email, print it out and bring it along when you travel to Cambodia.

Tourist Visa

Entry TypeSingle entry only
FeesUSD20 + USD5 (processing charge)
Validity3 months (starting from the date of issue)
Length of Stay30 days (more)
Processing Time3 business days
RequirementA passport validity of more than six months balance at time of entry, a recent passport-size photo in digital format (JPEG or PNG format), a valid credit card (Visa/MasterCard/American Express/Discover).
Visa ExemptionLaos, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, Vietnam
Countries not supportedAfghanistan, Algeria, Arab Saudi, Bangladesh, Iran, Iraq, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Sudan (Please apply your Visa from your nearest embassy or on-arrival at all major checkpoints)
Name of Port (View Map)BorderEntryExit
Phnom Penh International Airport-YesYes
Siem Reap International Airport-YesYes
Cham Yeam (Koh Kong)ThailandYesYes
Chorm (Oddar Meanchey)ThailandNoYes
Daung (Kamrieng-Battambang)ThailandNoYes
Poi Pet (Banteay Meanchey)ThailandYesYes
Prom (Pailin)ThailandNoYes
O Smach (Oddar Meanchey)ThailandNoYes
Bavet (Svay Rieng)VietnamYesYes
Kaoam Samnor (Kandal-Mekong)VietnamNoYes
Phnom Den (Takeo)VietnamNoYes
Trapaing Sre (Kratie)VietnamNoYes
Dong Kralo (Stung Treng)LaosNoYes
Sihanoukville-NoYes
Yes (Supports e-Visa); No (Does not support e-Visa)

Apply Now

http://www.mfaic.gov.kh/e-visa/vindex.aspx

Business Visa, K-Visa and Diplomatic Visa

For those who wish to apply Business Visa, K-Visa or Diplomatic Visa, please contact your nearest Cambodian Embassy for more information. We are unable to accept applications from holders of Diplomatic Passports.


No comments: